Prices checked August 2026
Marrakech hot air balloon flights, compared
Four operators fly balloons over Marrakech. See what each one charges, how long you are actually in the air, what you get with breakfast and who they will not carry, so you book the right one first time.
How much a Marrakech hot air balloon ride costs
Here is what a seat actually costs across the four operators, from the cheapest at $145 up to the dearest at $233.
Marrakech hot air balloon prices compared
Everything that differs between the four, in one place: what the cheapest seat costs, when they fly, how long you are airborne, how many people have been before you, and what you get for the money.
| Operator | Cheapest seat | Slots | Airborne | Rating | What's in it | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The best quad everEarliest5 hours door to door | $1456am · sunrise slots $146 | 4.50am, 5am, 6am | Not published | 5.0318 reviews | Pick-up, pilot, Berber breakfast, light refreshments. No certificate. | Check dates |
| BallOOning Marrakech3 to 4 hours door to door | $1466am · 5am is $149 | 5am, 6am | 40 minutes, in writing | 5.010,839 reviews | Photographer, drone footage, calligraphy certificate, breakfast. | Check dates |
| Marrakech By AirMost reviews5 hours door to door | $1466am · 5am is $152 | 5am, 6am | Not published | 4.813,734 reviews | Camel ride, guide, insurance, certificate. Comfort Flight and private balloon also sold. | Check dates |
| Marrakech Dream Ballooning4 hours door to door | $2336am and 7am, same price | 6am, 7am | 45 minutes to 1 hour | 5.02,987 reviews | 4x4 transfer from any address within 14 km of Marrakech. | Check dates |
Marrakech hot air balloon flight times
You can lift off at 4.50am, 5am, 6am or 7am. Here is what you see from each one, how early you will be collected, who flies it and what you will pay.
| Departure | Pick-up | What you see | Who sells it | Cheapest seat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.50am | From about 3.50am | Airborne before sunrise | The best quad ever | $146 |
| 5am | From about 4am | Airborne before sunrise | The best quad ever, BallOOning Marrakech, Marrakech By Air | $146BallOOning $149, By Air $152 |
| 6am | From about 5am | Take-off in daylight, sunrise already past | All four operators | $145Dream Ballooning $233 |
| 7am | From about 6am | Take-off in daylight, sunrise already past | Marrakech Dream Ballooning | $233 |
Private balloon charter vs shared flight in Marrakech
You have three ways to fly. A shared basket holds 16 to 19 people. A Comfort Flight splits that basket into compartments of three to five. Or you take the whole balloon. Marrakech By Air sells all three, The best quad ever sells a private balloon but no upgrade, and the other two sell shared seats only.
For two of you a private balloon costs roughly four times what two shared seats would. Get six of you together and it works out about the same, with nobody else in the basket.
- Shared basketMarrakech By Air, 6am$146
- Comfort FlightMarrakech By Air, 6am · $169 at 5am$157
- Whole balloonMarrakech By Air, 5am$1,284
- Whole balloonThe best quad ever, 4.50am$1,329
Which Marrakech hot air balloon flight should you book?
Each operator is the best pick for something different. Here is which to book depending on whether you want the safest bet, the sunrise, the photos or the longest time in the air.
Best overall — Marrakech By Air
Marrakech By Air, 5am
$152 · 4.8 from 13,734 reviews
With 13,734 reviews, more than any of the other three, you know what you are getting. They are also the only ones who will sell you a Comfort Flight upgrade or the whole balloon if you change your mind.
Check availabilityBest for sunrise — The best quad ever
The best quad ever, 4.50am
$146 · 5.0 from 318 reviews
The only one flying at 4.50am, so you are up there before the sun rather than watching it from the ground. Take their 6am instead and you get the cheapest seat of the four at $145.
Check availabilityBest for photos — BallOOning Marrakech
BallOOning Marrakech, 6am
$146 · 5.0 from 10,839 reviews
A photographer, drone footage and a calligraphy certificate all come with the price. They are also the only operator who will tell you how long you actually fly: 40 minutes.
Check availabilityBest for time in the air — Dream Ballooning
Marrakech Dream Ballooning, 6am
$233 · 5.0 from 2,987 reviews
The longest flight of the four at 45 minutes to an hour, with a 4x4 collecting you from anywhere within 14 km of Marrakech. You pay for it: this is the dearest seat here.
Check availabilityMarrakech hot air balloon questions, answered
What happens if the weather cancels my flight?
All four offer free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead for a full refund, and all four can be held with book now, pay later. If the operator grounds the flight, The best quad ever offers another date or a full refund if that does not work. Book your first morning in Marrakech rather than your last and you have time to go again if you get weathered off.
Is hotel pick-up included?
Yes, on all four. BallOOning Marrakech adds 1,200 dh per vehicle if your hotel is outside Marrakech, and its driver waits five minutes before the booking counts as a no-show. Dream Ballooning covers any address within 14 km. Riads on narrow streets are given a nearby meeting point instead of a door pick-up.
Are there weight or age limits?
Marrakech By Air caps passengers at 110 kg, sets a minimum age of three and a minimum height of 3 ft, and turns away anyone with heart problems. BallOOning Marrakech won't take children under four or pregnant women. Dream Ballooning excludes babies under one and anyone over 95, and asks for a passport or ID card on the day.
Can I fly if heights make me nervous?
The best quad ever lists its flight as unsuitable for anyone afraid of heights, and Marrakech By Air excludes people with heart problems. Check before you pay, because neither will refund you on those grounds afterwards.
What does the morning actually look like?
The operator sends the pick-up time and location by WhatsApp the evening before. A vehicle takes you to the launch field outside Marrakech, where tea, coffee and pastries are served while the balloon inflates. Then a safety briefing, the flight, breakfast in a tent, and the drive back.
What should I wear?
Closed-toe shoes, a hat and a jacket appear on every operator's list, and mornings are cold before sunrise so bring the jacket even in summer. Marrakech By Air and BallOOning Marrakech both ban high heels, BallOOning also refuses sandals and flip flops, and By Air refuses slippers.
Book a Marrakech hot air balloon flight
Seats start at $145. Whichever of the four you pick, hotel pick-up is included, you can pay later, and you can cancel free up to 24 hours before you fly.
Book your flight